Please remember to bring your Feast Bundles – Respect Mother Earth

Monday July 29, 2019

Time Event Facilitator(s) Location Contact
6 a.m -8 a.m Sunrise ceremony Chris Wilson Fire Arbor Chris Wilson
8 a.m – 9 a.m Breakfast MFN Staff Band Hall Lena Andre
9 a.m – 4 p.m Traditional Anishinaabe Names, Colors & Clans Chris Wilson TBA Chris Wilson
9 a.m – 4 p.m Cedar Baths Corrine Nabigon and Helpers Medical Centre Nancy Andre
9. a.m – 4 p.m Massages Isabeau Allard TeePee #2(Medical Centre) Nancy Andre
9 a.m – 4 p.m Blood Pressure & Sugar Tests Mary Lou Kobzick Medical Centre Lena Andre
9- a.m – 5p.m Voyager Canoe Natural Superior Adventures End of Beach Nancy Andre
9 a.m – 5 p.m  Kayaks, canoes, paddleboards Brett Wilson End of Beach Nancy Andre
10 a.m-12 p.m Tea Making with Ashley Ashley Berry Tent # 1 Ashley Berry
10 a.m-12 p.m Essential Oil Making Lynda Bannon Tent # 2 Wendy Peterson
10 a.m-12 p.m Natural Salve Making Carol Bouffard Tent # 3 Nancy Andre
10a.m-12 p.m Going Miles Parenting Workshop Dakota House and Scott Ward Tent # 4 Nancy Andre
12 p.m-1p.m Lunch Relax Thyme Catering Band Hall Nancy Andre
12p.m-1p.m Ferry Point/Dog Lake Pictograph Presentation Bill Weaver Band Hall Nancy Andre
1 p.m—2 p.m Liquid Smudge Making Lynda Bannon Tent # 2 Wendy Peterson
1p.m-4p.m Drum Bag/ Feast Bag Making Arladene Nelson Elder’s Complex Joanne Nelson
1p.m-4p.m  Drum Making and Teachings Donald Michano Tent # 3 Chris Wilson
1p.m-4p.m Children’s Activity Centre Nadine Kwissiwa Pow-wow Grounds Wendy Peterson
3p.m-5p.m Minigan Making Ashley Barry Tent # 1 Ashley Barry
2p.m-4p.m Sharing our Story History of MFN Michael and Judy Bopp Tent # 4 Wanita Chapman
5p.m-6p.m Supper Relax Thyme Catering Band Hall Nancy Andre
8p.m-10p.m Drum Social Ashley Berry Fire Arbor Ashley Berry
6p.m-9p.m Big prize BINGO Roberta Day Band Hall Roberta Day
6p.m-9p.m Movie Night Deanna Buonomo Library Deanna Buonomo
Dusk Fireworks Junior Shawnawa/Marcel Lewis End of Beach Junior Shawnawa

 

Tuesday, July 30th, 2019

Time Event Facilitator(s) Location Contact
6 a.m -8 a.m Sunrise ceremony TBA Fire Arbor Chris Wilson
8 a.m –9 a.m Breakfast MFN Staff Band Hall Lena Andre
9 a.m –4 p.m Traditional Anishinaabe Names, Colors & Clans Chris Wilson TBA Chris Wilson
9 a.m –4 p.m Group Cedar Baths Corrine Nabigon and Helpers Medical Centre Nancy Andre
9. a.m–4 p.m Messages Isabeau Allard TeePee #2 (Medical Centre) Nancy Andre
9 a.m– 4 p.m Blood Pressure & Sugar Tests Mary Lou Kobzick Medical Centre Lena Andre
9a.m-5-p.m Chiropody care/foot screening Bob Holland Complex Nancy Andre
9- a.m -5.pm Voyager Canoe Natural Superior Adventures End of Beach Nancy Andre
9 a.m– 5p.m  Kayaks, canoes, paddleboards Brett Wilson End of Beach Nancy Andre
9 a.m–11:30 a.m Going Miles Bulling Workshop Dakota House & Scott Ward Tent # 4 Nancy Andre
10a.m- 11a.m Drum Stick Making Donald Michano Library Chris Wilson
10 a.m-12 p.m Essential Oil Making Lynda Bannon Tent #2 Nancy Andre
10 a.m-12 p.m Food from Mother Earth Carol Bouffard Tent # 3 Nancy Andre
10 a.m-12p.m Quill chockers, earrings and bracelets Chris Wilson Tent # 1 Chris Wilson
12 p.m-1p.m Lunch Relax Thyme Catering Band Hall Nancy Andre
12p.m-1.pm Ferry Point/Dog Lake Pictograph Presentation Bill Weaver Band Hall Nancy Andre
1230p.m-430p.m Reflexology Linda Vincent Complex Nancy Andre
1 p.m—2 p.m Liquid Smudge Making Lynda Bannon Tent #2 Nancy Andre
1p.m-2p.m Body Scrub Making Deanna Buonomo Library Deanna Buonomo
1p.m-4p.m Children’s Activity Centre Hailey Tangie Pow-wow Grounds Wendy Peterson
1p.m-3p.m Going Miles Suicide Workshop Dakota House Tent #4 Nancy Andre
1p.m-3:30p.m Co-Ed Sweat Chris Wilson/Ashley Berry End of Beach Sweat Lodge Chris Wilson
2p.m-4p.m Sharing our Story History of MFN Michael and Judy Bopp Tent # 1 Wanita Chapman
2p.m-4p.m Service Providers Information Various Agencies Band Hall Tent Nancy Andre
5p.m-6p.m Supper Relax Thyme Catering Band Hall Nancy Andre
6p.m-9p.m Horseshoe Tournament Junior Shawnawa/Marcel Lewis Water Treatment Centre Junior Shawanwa
6p.m-8p.m Kids Language BINGO 16+ Wendy Peterson/Chris Wilson Tent outside Band Hall Wendy Peterson
8p.m-10p.m Drum Social Ashley Barry Fire Arbor Ashley Barry
9:30p.m- ? Shaking Tent Ceremony Nick Deleary End of Beach (sweat lodge) Chris Wilson

 

Wednesday, July 31, 2019

Time Event Facilitator(s) Location Contact
6 a.m -8 a.m Sunrise ceremony Fire Arbor Fire Arbor Chris Wilson
8 a.m –9 a.m Breakfast MFN Staff Band Hall Lena Andre
8.am-2p.m Ratification Vote Ratification Officer Scott Jacobs Library Jessica Labranche
9am-1pm Reflexology Linda Vincent Complex Nancy Andre
9 a.m –4 p.m Traditional Anishinaabe Names,

Colors & Clans

Chris Wilson Sacred Fire Arbor Chris Wilson
9 a.m –4 p.m One on One Cedar Baths Corrine Nabigon and Helpers Medical Centre Nancy Andre
9. a.m–4 p.m Messages Isabeau Allard TeePee # 2 (Medical Centre) Nancy Andre
9 a.m – 10 a.m Water Ceremony Claudette Morriseau Beach near Fire Arbor Nancy Andre
9- a.m -5p.m Voyager Canoe Natural Superior Adventures End of Beach Nancy Andre
9 a.m– 5 p.m  Kayaks, canoes, paddleboards Brett Wilson End of Beach Nancy Andre
10a.m-12-pm Rattle Making Donald Michano Tent # 2 Nancy Andre
9:30 a.m-12 p.m Going Miles Workshop Drugs and Alcohol Dakota House and Scott Ward Tent #4 Nancy Andre
10a.m-4p.m Blood Pressure and Sugar Tests Mary Lou Kobsick Medical Centre Lena Andre
10 a.m-12 p.m Essential Oil Making Lynda Bannon Tent # 2 Nancy Andre
12 p.m-1p.m Lunch Relax Thyme Catering Band Hall Nancy Andre
1 p.m—2 p.m Liquid Smudge Making Lynda Bannon Tent # 2 Nancy Andre
1p.m-3:30p.m Youth Sweat Chris Wilson/Ashley Berry End of beach Sweat Lodge Chris Wilson
1p.m-430p.m Children’s Activity Centre Shamira Stone Powwow Grounds Wendy Peterson
1p.m-2:30p.m Sweetgrass Picking and Braids Carol Bouffard Library Deanna Buonomo
2p.m-4p.m Sharing our Story History of MFN Michael and Judy Bopp Tent # 1 Wanita Chapman
2p.m-4p.m Service Providers Information Various Agencies Band Hall Tent Nancy Andre
3p.m-5p.m Natural Soap Making Helga Moore Library Deanne Buonomo
5p.m-6p.m Supper Relax Thyme Catering Band Hall Nancy Andre
6p.m-9p.m Cribbage/ Monty Carlo night Chris Wilson/ Lena Andre Complex Chris Wilson
8p.m-10p.m Drum Social Ashley Berry Fire Arbor Ashley Berry
6p.m-10p.m Video Dance Party/ Dakota Nancy Andre & Wendy Peterson Tent #4 Wendy Peterson

 

Thursday, August 1, 2019

Time Event Facilitator(s) Location Contact
6 a.m -8 a.m Sunrise ceremony TBA Fire Arbor Chris Wilson
8 a.m –9 a.m Breakfast MFN Staff Band Hall Lena Andre
9 a.m –4 p.m Traditional Anishinaabe Names, Colors & Clans Chris Wilson Fire Arbor Chris Wilson
9 a.m –4 p.m Group Cedar Baths Corrine Nabigon and Helpers Nancy Andre
9. a.m–4 p.m Messages Isabeau Allard TeePee #2(Medical Centre) Nancy Andre
9a.m – 12 p.m Going Miles Workshop Hypnotherapy Dakota House and Scott Ward Tent # 4 Nancy Andre
9- a.m -8.pm Voyager Canoe Natural Superior Adventures End of Beach Nancy Andre
9 a.m– 5 p.m  Kayaks, canoes, paddleboards  Brett Wilson End of Beach Nancy Andre
10a.m-12p.m Soap Making Helga Moore Library Deanna Buonomo
10 a.m-12 p.m Essential Oil Making Lynda Bannon Tent # 2 Nancy Andre
10 a.m-12 p.m Slime Making Stephanie Tangie & Helpers Tent #1 Nancy
10a.m-12 p.m Blood Pressure & Sugar Tests Mary Lou Medical Centre Lena Andre
12 p.m-1p.m Lunch Relax Thyme Catering Band Hall Nancy Andre
1 p.m—2 p.m Liquid Smudge Making Lynda Bannon Tent # 2 Nancy Andre
1p.m-3p.m Natural Salve Making Carol Bouffard Tent # 1 Nancy Andre
1p.m-430p.m Children’s Activity Centre Wendy Peterson Powwow Grounds Wendy Peterson
1p.m-3:30p.m Co-Ed Sweat Chris Wilson/Ashley Berry End of Beach Sweat Lodge Chris Wilson
1p.m-2p.m Body Scrub Making Deanna Buonomo Library Deanna Buonomo
1p.m-4p.m Drum and Feast Bag Making Arladene Nelson Complex Joanne Wilson
2p.m-4p.m Sharing our Story History of MFN Michael and Judy Bopp Tent # 3 Wanita Chapman
3p.m-5p.m Full Moon Ceremony Teachings Claudette Morriseau Fire Arbor Nancy Andre
5p.m-6p.m Supper Relax Thyme Catering Band Hall Nancy Andre
6p.m-9p.m Washertoss Tournament Junior Water Treatment Centre Junior
8p.m-10p.m Hypnotist/Mentalist act Dakota House & Scott Ward Tent #4 Nancy Andre
9:30p.m-? Calling of the Ancestors Ceremony Nick Deleary Complex Chris Wilson

 

Friday, August 2nd, 2019

Time Event Facilitator(s) Location Contact
6 a.m -8 a.m Sunrise ceremony Fire Arbor Fire Arbor Chris Wilson
8 a.m –9 a.m Breakfast MFN Staff Band Hall Lena Andre
9 a.m –4 p.m Traditional Anishinaabe Names, Colors & Clans Chris Wilson Sacred Fire Arbor Chris Wilson
9 a.m –4 p.m One on One Cedar Baths Corrine Nabigon and Helpers Medical Centre Nancy Andre
9. a.m–4 p.m Messages Isabeau Allard TeePee #2 (Medical Centre) Nancy Andre
9 a.m– 12 p.m Tea Making with Ashley Ashley Berry Tent # 1 Ashley Berry
9 a.m – 12 p.m Going Miles Workshop Empowerment Dakota House and Scott Ward Tent # 4 Nancy Andre
9- a.m -8.pm Voyager Canoe Natural Superior Adventures End of Beach Nancy Andre
9 a.m– 5 p.m  Kayaks, canoes, paddleboards Brett Wilson

 

End of Beach Nancy Andre
10 a.m-12 p.m Birthing of Drums Claudette M Meet Fire Arbor Nancy Andre
10 a.m-12 p.m Foods from Mother Earth Carol Bouffard Tent # 2 Nancy Andre
10 a.m-12 p.m Going Miles Workshop Empowerment Dakota House and Scott Ward Tent #4 Nancy Andre
10a.m-12 p.m Blood Pressure & Sugar Tests Mary Lou Medical Centre Nancy Andre
12 p.m-1p.m Lunch Relax Thyme Catering Band Hall Nancy Andre
1p.m-4p.m Drum and Feast Bag Making Arladene Nelson Complex Joanne Wilson
1p.m-430p.m Children’s Activity Centre Nadine  Kwissiwa Powwow Grounds Wendy Peterson
1p.m-2p.m Body Scrub Making Deanna Buonomo Library Deanna Buonomo
3p.m-5p.m Minigan Making Ashley Berry Tent # 1 Ashley Berry
5p.m-6p.m Supper Relax Thyme Catering Band Hall Nancy Andre
6p.m-10p.m Lip Sync Battle/Talent night Nancy Andre Tent # 4 Nancy Andre
8p.m-10p.m Drum Social Ashley Berry Fire Arbor Ashley Berry